Classes & Event Schedule

Fall-Camp-Banner-Graphic

Monday, September 19         

12-2:30 PM     GE353 Coffee Tasters Flavor Wheel

2-5PM             Camp Registration – Get your swag and a cup of coffee

4:00 PM           BGA Orientation

5:00 PM           Opening Session: The Chemistry of Water – Christopher Hendon

6:30 PM           Dinner

8:00 PM           Team Challenges followed by Bonfire (Pumpkin Carving & Craft Beer Tasting)

 

Tuesday, September 20         

6:45 AM          Morning Yoga

7:00 AM          Breakfast & Open Café

8:30 AM          CP101 Espresso and Milk Steaming Fundamentals Part 1

8:30 AM          GE103 Orientation to SCAA Cupping

8:30 AM          CP201 Grind, Dose, Tamp, Extract

11:30 AM        Lunch

12:30 PM         CP151/152 Brewing and Extraction Principles/Brewing and Extraction Principles Applied

1:00 PM           CP102 Espresso and Milk Steaming Fundamentals Part 2

1:00 PM           CP203 Milk Essentials & Latte Art Practices

4:30 PM           Obstacle Course Challenge

5:00 PM           Extract Event – Building Your Milk Palate

7:00 PM           Farm to Table Dinner followed by Bonfire

 

Wednesday, September 21

6:45 AM          5 K

7:00 AM          Open Café & Breakfast

8:30 AM          CP101 Espresso and Milk Steaming Fundamentals Part 1

8:30 AM          GE103 Orientation to SCAA Cupping

8:30 AM          CP202 Espresso Bar Efficiency & Workflow

11:30PM          Lunch

1:00 PM           CP102 Espresso and Milk Steaming Fundamentals Part 2

12:30 PM         CP151/152 Brewing and Extraction Principles/Brewing and Extraction Principles Applied

1:00 PM           CP204 Espresso Machine Preventative Maintenance

4:30 PM           Afternoon Snacks & Free Time on Machines

4:30 PM           Level 1 & 2 Testing – Appointments Only

7:30 PM           Dinner

8:30 PM           Team Challenge, Awards & Closing Ceremonies followed by bonfire

 

Thursday, September 22 

7:00AM           Breakfast  On Own & Departures

8:00 AM          Level 1 Testing – Appointments Only

 

*Items in RED require prerequisites. Items in BLUE require an additional fee.

 

Recreation:

Included in your package ● Row boats ● Fishing ● Nature trails ● Outdoor swimming pool ● Jacuzzi ● Fitness Room ● Butterfly garden ● Putting green ● Basketball court ● Tennis court ● Volleyball court ● Shuffleboard ● Croquet ● Bocce ball ● Pool tables ● Snow shoeing ● Cross Country Skiing ● Library ● State of the Art Fitness Center ● Beaver Hollow’s legendary nightly bonfires & More!